Money Flow
Enter your PIN
Exit
Money Flow

Money Flow

Money in

Total income$0.00
To personal$0.00
Both income splits
Business tax savings$0.00
Set aside this period
Kept in business$0.00
The 7.5% that stays

Account balances

Personal checking$0.00
Business checking$0.00
Business tax savings$0.00
Charity account$0.00

Charity

10% obligation$0.00
10% of income after tax
Set aside$0.00
Into the charity account
Donations paid$0.00
Out of the charity account
Still to give$0.00

Personal income

Paid every second Thursday. The company sends 90% to personal checking and 10% straight to the charity account.

Bring in from Tiller

In your Tiller sheet open the Transactions tab, then File, Download, Comma separated values. Pick that file here. Every row Tiller gives has its own id, so anything already brought in is skipped and importing the same file twice changes nothing.

Nothing waiting. Bring in a Tiller file and the rows will land here.

Business checking

Everything the business account does that is not one of the income splits: expenses, fees, refunds, anything else that moves.

Balance$0.00
Money in$0.00
This period, income included
Money out$0.00
Splits and spending
Spending$0.00
Entries made here

Add a business transaction

Money the business earned goes under Add, as business income, so it splits properly.

Business account activity

Where the 10% stands

10% obligation$0.00
Set aside$0.00
Donations paid$0.00
Account balance$0.00
Still to give $0.00

Adjust what you owe

For an amount carried in from before you started here, or any correction to the obligation itself. It changes what you owe without pretending to be income, and without moving money.

Add a donation

Donations paid

Money set aside

Your data

The same numbers on every device

Off. Everything stays in this browser. Turn this on and the ledger is sealed here, before it leaves, and kept on a server that cannot read it. Your passphrase and your recovery code never leave this device, so nobody holding the server can open any of it, and neither can we.

Start here

Do this on the device you use most. It seals what you already have and sends it up.

Make it long rather than clever. Four or five ordinary words beat a short scramble, and this is not the 6832 PIN: that stays as the lock on the screen.

Or join one you already made

On your other device, paste the link code and type the same passphrase.

Automatic weekly backup

Once a week the page saves a copy to your downloads by itself. A browser will not let a page start a download before you have touched it, so it waits for your first tap on the page and saves the file then.

Start over

Deletes every transaction on this device. There is no undo, so export first.

How the splits work

Personal income
Personal checking90%
Charity account10%
Business income
Personal checking60%
Business tax savings25%
Charity account7.5%
Stays in business checking7.5%

The charity goal is 10% of income after tax. A business payment is taxed at 25%, so the 10% is reckoned on the remaining 75%, and a tenth of three quarters is 7.5%: exactly what the split already sends across. Personal income has no tax withheld here, so the full 10% applies to it. The splits fund the charity account. What settles the obligation is giving the money away, so "still to give" counts down as donations are recorded, not when money moves into the account. A donation paid from any other account counts just the same.